recent study by SmartAsset finds the places in Montana where residents receive the most value for what they pay in property taxes. The study measures the effective property tax paid in each county to determine the relative property tax burden. The study then incorporates data on school quality within the county. Then, the study assesses where property values have increased the most during a five year period (2016-2021). 

These factors determine where residents are seeing the most value for their property taxes, according to SmartAsset’s study. For a look at the top performing counties in Montana, check out the table below.

RankCounty, StateProperty Tax RateSchool RatingHome Value GrowthOverall Index
1Madison, MT0.54%10.0045.20%73.12
2Broadwater, MT0.70%8.0043.28%65.54
3Stillwater, MT0.62%7.0041.41%65.46
4Sanders, MT0.57%6.0033.35%64.10
5Lincoln, MT0.68%8.0032.63%63.47
6Jefferson, MT0.65%9.0037.63%63.29
7Beaverhead, MT0.74%10.0037.53%62.08
8Fergus, MT0.92%8.0040.28%61.47
9Flathead, MT0.80%10.0057.50%60.04
10Ravalli, MT0.60%7.0031.97%58.29

Additional details on the study, including the methodology and interactive map, can be found here: https://smartasset.com/taxes/montana-property-tax-calculator#montana

Please let me know if you would like any additional information regarding the study and I will be happy to help.